Privacy policy

Smart Hygiene Services Online Privacy Policy

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Collection of Information

We may collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form on the website or click on a Google Advert.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, phone number or certain other information.

Use of Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support needs)
  • to process transactions
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • to send periodic emails

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions.

Protection of Information

We implement a number of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that the website transfers to your computer through your browser (if you allow it) that enables the site systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information to make our interaction with you more efficient. These cookies will not harm your computer in any way. Please visit our Cookie Policy for more information.

Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or delivering our service to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

POPI disclaimer

Smart Hygiene Services will take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of its website users. For the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” is defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts.

The amendments listed on www.acts.co.za may be viewed at:

According to these definitions, personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age, gender, identity number and your email address.

Smart Hygiene Services collects, stores and uses the User’s information primarily for the following purposes:

  • To communicate requested information to the User
  • To provide services to the User as requested by the User
  • To authenticate the User
  • To provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website
  • To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the Smart Hygiene Services website

Whenever you use www.smarthygiene.co.za, complete an application form, contact us electronically or use one of the services or facilities offered by us, we will collect your personal information.

The information we maintain concerning our clients is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure its privacy and confidentiality.

The Laws of the Republic of South Africa will govern all terms and conditions of any products and services contained in these pages. Should you request products or services through www.smarthygiene.co.za, you hereby consent and submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in regard to all proceedings, actions, applications or the like instituted by each party against the other, and in any way arising from any stated terms and conditions.

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us through this website.

About US

SMART Hygiene Services supplies washroom products, consumables and services for round-the-clock freshness and cleanliness in organisations' washrooms.
In Partnership with African Corporate Cleaning

Contact

699 Rubenstein Drive,
Moreleta Park, Pretoria, 0002
012 997 0576
Copyright © 2021 Smart Hygiene Services
|
Privacy policy
|
Cookie policy
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram